Calvin Merida v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] State v. Greene, 
    16 N.E.3d 416
    ,
    419 (Ind. 2014).
    [12]   Here, Merida argues that, when consulting with him on the terms of the State’s
    plea offers, his trial counsel incorrectly advised him as to whether the offenses
    with which he was charged would, in the event of conviction, result in Merida
    having the status of a credit-restricted felon. He argues that credit-restricted
    felon status would have resulted in his having to serve at least 85% of a prison
    term, rather than the ordinary credit-time scheme of 50% of the imposed prison
    term. See I.C. 35-50-6-3(e) (providing that “[a] person assigned to Class IV
    earns one (1) day of good time credit for every six (6) days the person is
    imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing”); App’x Vol. II
    at 73.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 69A05-1703-PC-637 | July 26, 2017   Page 6 of 9
    [13]   Merida argues that counsel incorrectly advised him that he would have had