Amos Thompson v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] Id.
     We consider conflicting evidence most favorably to the trial court’s ruling.
    
    Id.
     We affirm the conviction unless “no reasonable fact-finder could find the
    elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” 
    Id.
     (quoting Jenkins
    v. State, 
    726 N.E.2d 268
    , 270 (Ind. 2000)). It is not necessary that the evidence
    overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. 
    Id. at 147
    . The evidence
    is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn from it to support the
    verdict. 
    Id.
    [6]   
    Ind. Code § 35-42-5-1
     governs the offense of robbery as a level 3 felony and
    provides that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally takes property from
    another person or from the presence of another person: (1) by using or
    threatening the use of force on any person; or (2) by putting any person in fear;
    commits robbery . . . .” “[T]he offense is a Level 3 felony if it is committed
    while armed with a deadly weapon . . . .” 
    Ind. Code § 35-42-5-1
    . The State
    charged that Thompson
    did knowingly take property, to-wit: retail merchandise, from