Shannon L. Pilant v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] in which the reasons given are improper as a matter of law. 
    Id. at 490-91
    . The
    reasons or omission of reasons given for choosing a sentence are reviewable on
    appeal for an abuse of discretion. 
    Id. at 491
    . The weight given to those reasons,
    i.e. to particular aggravators or mitigators, is not subject to appellate review. 
    Id.
    [8]   Pilant first argues that the trial court abused its discretion by considering the
    victim’s injuries as an aggravator. Under Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-7.1(a),
    the trial court may consider the following in determining aggravating
    circumstances: “(1) The harm, injury, loss, or damage suffered by the victim of
    an offense was: (A) significant; and (B) greater than the elements necessary to
    prove the commission of the offense.” In its written order, the trial court found
    the following aggravator:
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 28A01-1612-CR-2884| July 27, 2017   Page 5 of 10
    The circumstances of this offense and that the injury, loss or