Marc Edward Zumwalt v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] his tongue, he contends that there is no evidence of any other act that would
    support his conviction for Level 4 felony child molestation of N.G. Zumwalt,
    however, also admitted in his May 17, 2016, interview that he had touched
    N.G.’s vagina with his hand while aroused and while having an erection.
    Moreover, M.H. testified that he had witnessed Zumwalt “touch[ing N.G.’s]
    privates, too.” Tr. Vol. II p 45. This evidence is sufficient to support
    Zumwalt’s separate conviction for Level 4 felony child molesting. See 
    Ind. Code § 35-42-4-3
    (b) (“A person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of
    age, performs or submits to any fondling or touching, of either the child or the
    older person, with intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desires of either the
    child or the older person, commits child molesting, a Level 4 felony.”).
    Zumwalt has failed to establish that his two convictions for molesting N.G.
    violate prohibitions against double jeopardy.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 02A04-1701-CR-175 | July 27, 2017   Page 6 of 7