Charles Edward Luster v. State of Indiana , 130 N.E.3d 131 ( 2019 )
[…] conditions of his placement. Accordingly, the court revoked Luster’s placement
    in community corrections and ordered him to serve the remaining three years of
    his sentence at the Department of Correction. This appeal ensued.
    Discussion and Decision
    [9]   Luster contends that the trial court erred when it did not consider evidence of
    his competency prior to the hearing on the State’s petition to revoke his
    placement in community corrections. 1 Here, the trial court appointed the
    medical experts to evaluate Luster’s competency pursuant to Indiana Code
    Section 35-36-3-1(a) (2018), which provides:
    If at any time before the final submission of any criminal case to
    the court or the jury trying the case, the court has reasonable
    grounds for believing that the defendant lacks the ability to
    understand the proceedings and assist in the preparation of a
    defense, the court shall immediately fix a time for a hearing to
    determine whether the defendant has that ability.
    However, at the hearing on the State’s petition, the trial court determined that
    that statute “contemplates prejudgment and . . . this is post-judgment by a long
    shot[.]” Tr. at 2. Accordingly, the court determined that Indiana Code Section
    1