Dale W. Economan, D.O. v. Indiana Medical Licensing Board (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] was deemed denied on August 15, 2016. Economan filed his Notice of Appeal
    on September 15, 2016. On December 30, 2016, this Court denied the Board’s
    Motion for Involuntary Dismissal. Economan now appeals the dismissal of his
    petition.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 40A05-1609-PL-2102 | July 14, 2017   Page 3 of 6
    DISCUSSION AND DECISION
    [7]    The Medical Licensing Board of Indiana regulates the practice of medicine
    within Indiana and is charged with establishing standards for the competent
    practice of medicine in the state. Ind. Code § 25-22.5-2 et seq. The Board’s
    general authority to summarily suspend medical licenses derives from Indiana
    Code section 25-1-9-10(a), which provides:
    The board may summarily suspend a practitioner’s license for
    ninety (90) days before a final adjudication or during the appeals
    process if the board finds that a practitioner represents a clear and
    immediate danger to the public health and safety if the
    practitioner is allowed to continue to practice. The summary
    suspension may be renewed upon a hearing before the board, and
    each renewal may be for ninety (90) days or less.
    [8]    AOPA governs judicial review of decisions made by the Board. Ind. Code § 4-
    21.5-2-0.1 et seq. Here, the trial court dismissed the petition for judicial review
    for two reasons: first, because Economan is seeking review of the summary