Ind. Code § 31-34-21-4.6 defines a “long term foster parent” as “a foster parent who has provided care and supervision for a child for at least: (1) the twelve (12) most recent months; or (2) fifteen (15) months of the most recent twenty-two (22) months.” Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 52A02-1612-JC-2864 | July 28, 2017 Page 15 of 22 (c) A court may grant a petition filed under this section if the court determines that intervention of the petitioner is in the best interests of the child. (Subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 145-2006, § 317 (eff. July 1, 2017)). We also observe that
Ind. Code § 31-35-2-6.5 is titled “Notice of Hearing” and provides that “[a]t least ten (10) days before a hearing on a petition or motion under this chapter, the department shall provide notice of the hearing to the child’s foster parent . . . .” [28] The trial court granted Foster Parents’ motion to intervene and they presented evidence and cross-examined DCS’s witnesses over the course of a three day hearing.