Mark Bonds v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] considered a Petition for Post-Conviction Relief.
    Because a petitioner’s request for DNA testing is considered a petition for
    postconviction relief, he is subject to the same burden of proof as other PCR
    petitioners. See Ind. Post-Conviction Rule 1(5) (petitioner must establish
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1608-PC-1943 | July 19, 2017   Page 12 of 15
    grounds for relief by a preponderance of evidence). Likewise, he is subject to
    the same standard of appellate review. See 
    Massey, 955 N.E.2d at 253
    .
    [18]   Indiana Code Section 35-38-7-5 states in pertinent part that “[a] person who
    was convicted of and sentenced for an offense may file a written petition with
    the court that sentenced the petitioner for the offense to require the forensic
    DNA testing and analysis of any evidence” in the court’s or State’s possession
    or in the Indiana DNA database, that is related to the petitioner’s
    prosecution/investigation resulting in his conviction, and that may contain
    biological evidence. Indiana Code Section 35-38-7-8 reads as follows with