Dustin A. Evans v. State of Indiana , 2017 Ind. App. LEXIS 302 ( 2017 )
[…] impossible. 
    Id. In determining
    whether a claimed error denies the defendant a
    fair trial, we consider whether the resulting harm or potential for harm is
    substantial. 
    Id. The element
    of harm is not shown by the fact that a defendant
    was ultimately convicted. 
    Id. at 273-74.
    Rather, it depends upon whether the
    defendant’s right to a fair trial was detrimentally affected by the denial of
    procedural opportunities for the ascertainment of truth to which he would have
    been entitled. 
    Id. at 274.
    [11]   Indiana Code Section 35-44.1-3-4(a) states, “A person . . . who intentionally flees
    from lawful detention commits escape, a Level 5 felony” (emphasis added).
    Final jury instructions number 5 and 15 both indicated that the crime of escape
    as charged in Count I is defined by statute as “[A] person who knowingly or
    intentionally flees from lawful detention.” (Appellant’s App. Vol. II, p. 57, 86)
    (emphasis added).