Tommie R. Shelton v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] The State argues that the
    court relied on sufficient evidence of Shelton’s combative attitude and
    unwillingness to comply with the DRC residential and employment rules, and
    maintains that he had already violated probation once and had been placed on
    strict compliance.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-2802 | June 24, 2019   Page 10 of 11
    [14]   Placement in community corrections is at the sole discretion of the trial court.
    Toomey v. State, 
    887 N.E.2d 122
    , 124 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008) (citing Ind. Code §
    35-38-2.6-3(a) (a court “may . . . order a person to be placed in a community
    corrections program as an alternative to commitment to the department of
    correction”)). Like a probation hearing, a hearing on a petition to revoke
    placement is civil in nature and the State need prove the alleged violations by
    only a preponderance of the evidence. See 
    id. at 551.
    We consider all the