• MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] each Biennial Audit Report stated:
    [W]e conducted our audit in accordance with auditing standards
    generally accepted in the United States. Those standards require
    that we plan and perform the audit to obtain reasonable
    7
    The SBOA is tasked with “examin[ing] all accounts and all financial affairs of every public office and
    officer, state office, state institution, and entity.” See Ind. Code § 5-11-1-9(a) (1999) (subsequently amended
    by Pub. L. No. 4-2005, § 25 (eff. February 9, 2005); Pub. L. No. 213-2007, § 2 (eff. July 1, 2007); Pub. L. No.
    217-2007, § 2 (eff. July 1, 2007); Pub. L. No. 172-2011, § 12 (eff. May 10, 2011); and Pub. L. No. 280-2013, §
    3 (eff. May 11, 2013)). Ind. Code § 5-11-1-16(c) (1993) provided that “public office” means “the office of any
    and every individual who for or on behalf of the state or any municipality . . . holds, receives, disburses, or
    keeps the accounts of the receipts and disbursements of any public funds,” while subsection 16(a) provided
    that “municipality” means “any county, township, city, town, school corporation, special taxing district, or
    other political subdivision of Indiana.” (Subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 104-2014 (eff. March 25,
    2014)).