• MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] and designated the School Town’s Bylaws and Policies; Pfister and Sopko’s
    superintendent and assistant superintendent contracts, the attendant Accounts
    Payable Voucher Registers for the School Town, and an Affidavit of Business
    Records Custodian For Authenticating Written Documents Relating to Docket
    Voucher Registers by Swanson; the SBOA’s Biennial Audit Reports; the
    SBOA’s Special Investigation Report; and the minutes of regular meetings held
    in June of the School Town’s Board from 2000 until 2007 and from 2009 until
    9
    Ind. Code § 34-24-3-1 (2011), which is often referred to as the Crime Victims Relief Act and is titled
    “Pecuniary loss as result of property offenses,” provides in part that a person, with “an unpaid claim on a
    liability that is covered by IC 24-4.6-5” or who “suffers a pecuniary loss as a result of a violation of IC 35-43,
    IC 35-42-3-3, IC 35-42-3-4, or IC 35-45-9,” may bring a civil action for: “[a]n amount not to exceed three (3)
    times . . . the actual damages of the person suffering the loss,” “[t]he costs of the action,” “[a] reasonable
    attorney’s fee,” and “[a]ll other reasonable costs collection.” Subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 276-