• MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] titled “Accounts Payable Voucher Register,” which stated “We have examined
    the vouchers on the foregoing Accounts Payable Voucher Register consisting of
    ___ pages and, except for vouchers not allowed as shown on the register, such
    vouchers are hereby allowed in the total amount of . . . ,” were signed by the
    President, Vice President, Secretary, and two members of the Board, and
    approved each year from 2003 to 2014. 
    Id. at 216.
    Accord 
    id. at 221,
    226, 231,
    236, 242, 247; Appellant’s Appendix Volume IV at 4, 10, 16, 22, 28.
    5
    Ind. Code § 5-11-10-1.6 (2003) provided that the “fiscal officer of a governmental entity may not draw a
    warrant or check for payment of a claim unless . . . the fiscal officer audits and certifies before payment that
    the invoice or bill is true and correct.” (Subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 1-2005, § 78 (eff. July 1,
    2005); Pub. L. No. 169-2006, § 4 (eff. July 1, 2006); Pub. L. No. 182-2009(ss), § 77 (eff. January 1, 2010).
    6
    In 2005, according to the June 6 minutes of a Regular Board Meeting, the Accounts Payable Voucher was