• MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] does not apply.”).
    [28]   To the extent that the State maintains that Ohio Farmers is liable for the policy
    amounts of Policy Nos. 1 and 2 and Policy No. 2 Renewal to cover allegations
    regarding Pfister if it were to prevail in its claims against him, and argues that
    the policies qualified as public bonds “notwithstanding the requirements of
    Indiana Code section 5-4-1-18,” we note that the cases to which the State cites
    do not stand for the proposition that a loss discovery period contained in a
    “crime insurance policy” under Ind. Code § 5-4-1-18(d) is against public policy.
    Appellant’s Brief at 27. We observe that Ind. Code § 5-4-1-18 required, during
    the relevant periods, that “[t]hose employees directed to file an individual bond
    by the fiscal body” of a city, town, or county shall file one, except for as
    provided in a relevant subsection which stated that the fiscal body of a city,
    town, county, or township “may by ordinance authorize the purchase of . . . a
    crime insurance policy,” see Ind.