Marvin Creech v. Jill Creech (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] husband’s PERF account was exempt from levy, sale, garnishment, attachment, or other legal process,
    including a QDRO, but this did not leave the trial court without recourse to evenly divide the marital estate,
    and that distribution to the wife of an equalizing amount of the proceeds from the sale of property could be
    an appropriate mechanism to balance the distribution without violating the PERF statutes).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-DN-1693 | June 24, 2019                        Page 6 of 9
    [15]   Indiana Code section 31-15-7-4(b) gives the dissolution court authority to divide
    the marital property by “setting the property or parts of the property over to one
    (1) of the spouses and requiring either spouse to pay an amount, either in gross
    or in installments, that is just and proper[.]” With regard to the division of
    pension benefits in dissolution proceedings, our court has observed that:
    Courts utilize a number of methods for distributing pension
    benefits, including an immediate offset method, a deferred