• MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] under Ind[iana] Code § 31-35-2-4, the record of the CHINS proceedings is not
    before this court in order for us to examine whether a case plan was prepared
    and provided to the [parents].” 
    Id. at 772.
    The same outcome is required here.
    Accordingly, Father has failed to prove that he suffered clear, substantial harm
    as a result of DCS’s failure to provide Father with the case plans.
    D. Efforts to Reunify
    [28]   Father also argues that DCS made no efforts to reunify the Child with Father
    pursuant to Indiana Code Section 31-34-21-5.5(b), which states:
    Except as provided in section 5.6[ 12] of this chapter, the
    department shall make reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify
    families as follows:
    (1) If a child has not been removed from the child’s home,
    to prevent or eliminate the need for removing the child
    from the child’s home.
    (2) If a child has been removed from the child’s home, to
    make it possible for the child to return safely to the child’s
    home as soon as possible.
    [29]   DCS responds that it “is not required to provide a parent with services directed
    at reunification with the child while the parent is incarcerated,” citing Rowlett v.
    Vanderburgh Cty. Office of Family and Children, 
    841 N.E.2d 615
    , 622 (Ind. Ct.