• MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] children,” due to [the father’s] incarceration. 
    Id. Father has
    failed to
    demonstrate fundamental error.
    E. Failure to Place with Relatives
    [30]   Finally, Father argues that DCS failed to identify relatives that the Child could
    be placed with, despite Mother’s and Father’s request, initially, that the Child
    be placed with a maternal cousin and later with paternal grandfather. DCS
    responds that consideration of placement with relatives is a requirement for a
    CHINS proceeding; however, Father is appealing a termination proceeding.
    Indiana Code Section 31-34-4-2 states:
    (a) If a child alleged to be a child in need of services is taken into
    custody under an order of the court under this chapter and the
    court orders out-of-home placement, the department is
    responsible for that placement and care and must consider
    placing the child with a:
    (1) suitable and willing relative; or
    (2) de facto custodian;
    before considering any other out-of-home placement.
    (b) The department shall consider placing a child described in
    subsection (a) with a relative related by blood, marriage, or
    adoption before considering any other placement of the child.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-JT-3025 | June 24, 2019   Page 19 of 24