In Re: The Matter of J.W., a Child in Need of Services (CHINS) M.W. (Mother) v. Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] Id.
    Where a trial court enters specific findings and conclusions, we apply a two-
    tiered standard of review. Bester v. Lake Cnty Office of Family & Children, 
    830 N.E.2d 143
    , 147 (Ind. 2005). First, we determine whether the evidence
    supports the findings, and second, we examine whether the findings support the
    judgment. 
    Id.
     We will set aside the trial court’s judgment only if it is clearly
    erroneous. 
    Id.
    [12]   In its Petition, DCS alleged that J.W. is a CHINS pursuant to INDIANA CODE §
    31-34-1-1, which provides:
    A child is in need of services if before the child becomes eighteen (18)
    years of age:
    (1) the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or
    seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the
    child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary
    food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision; and
    (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
    (A) the child is not receiving; and
    (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive
    intervention of the court.
    [13]   Within its order adjudicating J.W. as a CHINS, the trial court issued specific
    findings, including that:
    10. [Mother] has not consistently cared for [J.W.] in the past. When
    [J.W.] did reside with [Mother], she ha[d] issues with parenting him.