Matthew Wininger v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] “If the trial court imposes fees within the statutory limits, there is no abuse of
    discretion.” 
    Kimbrough, 911 N.E.2d at 636
    .
    [8]   Here, the trial court did not identify a statutory basis for imposing a public
    defender fee. Nonetheless, three different statutes authorize the imposition of
    public defender fees, all of which require at least some inquiry into the
    defendant’s financial circumstances. See I.C. § 35-33-7-6(c) (requiring a
    “find[ing] that the person is able to pay part of the cost of representation”); I.C.
    § 33-40-3-6(a) (requiring a “finding of ability to pay the costs of
    representation”); I.C. § 33-37-2-3(e) (requiring a hearing on indigency and a
    “determin[ation] that a convicted person is able to pay part of the costs of
    representation”); see also Jackson v. State, 
    968 N.E.2d 328
    , 333-34 (Ind. Ct. App.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 14A05-1701-CR-200 | July 7, 2017   Page 3 of 4
    2012) (discussing the three statutes). Moreover, even where a trial court does