In the Paternity of J.W. Bailey R. Dailey v. Justin L. Piersimoni , 79 N.E.3d 975 ( 2017 )
[…] Delegation of
    Authority
    [17]   Mother first argues that the trial court infringed upon her parental rights by
    delegating to David the sole discretion as to whether parenting time sessions
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 76A04-1610-JP-2476 | July 7, 2017      Page 7 of 21
    would be therapeutic or supervised, which therapist would provide services if
    the session was therapeutic, and when those sessions should occur.4
    [18]   Mother observes that she was granted the sole legal and physical custody of
    Child, and she directs our attention to Indiana Code Section 31-14-13-4, which
    provides: “Except as otherwise provided in an order by a court, the custodial
    parent may determine the child’s upbringing, which includes education, health
    care, and religious training, unless the court determines that the best interests of
    the child require a limitation on this authority.” Further, this matter does not
    involve an allegation by the State that Child is a Child in Need of Services
    (“CHINS”).5
    [19]   Here, the trial court made no explicit determination that it is in Child’s best
    interests that Mother’s authority be limited.