Best Chairs, Inc. v. Sheena Matheis (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] Based upon the record, we conclude substantial
    evidence and reasonable inferences that can be drawn from the evidence exist to
    support the determination that Matheis’s injury arose out of and in the course
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 93A02-1611-EX-2480 | July 7, 2017   Page 13 of 17
    of her employment and that the findings of the single hearing member and
    Board were not inadequate in this respect.4
    [19]   As for Best Chairs’ argument that the treatment was not sought because of an
    emergency or for any other good reason, Ind. Code § 22-3-3-4(d) provides:
    If, because of an emergency, or because of the employer’s failure
    to provide an attending physician or services and products, or
    treatment by spiritual means or prayer, as required by this
    section, or because of any other good reason, a physician other
    than that provided by the employer treats the injured employee
    during the period of the employee’s temporary total disability, or
    necessary and proper services and products are procured within
    the period, the reasonable cost of those services and products
    4
    To the extent Best Chairs argues it should be allowed to develop an intoxication defense, we note that
    Matheis testified she had taken Lortab on the morning of the accident for her shoulder, she took a half of one