In re 4 Tax Sale in Lake Cnty.,
926 N.E.2d 524, 527 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010). A person “may, upon appeal, defeat the title conveyed by a tax deed executed under this chapter only if: . . . (7) the notices required by . . . IC 6-1.1-24-4 . . . were not in substantial compliance with the manner prescribed in [this] section[].”
Ind. Code § 6-1.1-25-16. In his complaint, Meyer asserted the tax sale of the Arden Cove Property was void because the Auditor did not comply with
Ind. Code § 6-1.1-24-4 when attempting to provide notice to him2 of the tax sale. We disagree.
Ind. Code § 6-1.1-24-4 states, in relevant part: (a) Not less than twenty-one (21) days before the earliest date on which the application for judgment and order for sale of real property eligible for sale may be made, the county auditor shall send a notice of the sale by certified mail, return receipt requested, to: (1) the owner of record of real property with a single owner; or (2) at least one (1) of the owners, as of the date of certification, of real property with multiple owners; at the last address of the owner for the property as indicated in the records of the county auditor on the date that the tax sale list is certified. In addition, the county auditor shall mail a duplicate notice to the owner of record, as described in subdivisions (1) and (2), by first class mail to the owners from whom the certified mail return receipt was not signed and returned.