Kody Russell Oliver v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] and circumstances. Smith v. State, 
    963 N.E.2d 1110
    , 1112 (Ind. 2012).
    [8]   Oliver does not dispute that he failed to complete sex offender treatment and
    failed to submit to a drug screen. He instead argues that these were not
    enforceable conditions of his probation.2 In so arguing, Oliver appears to
    2
    The State argues that Oliver has waived this argument; we elect to address the merits of Oliver’s appeal.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 71A03-1711-CR-2739 | April 26, 2018                 Page 3 of 5
    chiefly rely on Indiana Code Section 35-38-2-2.3(b),3 which provides that
    “[w]hen a person is placed on probation, the person shall be given a written
    statement specifying . . . the conditions of probation.” According to Oliver, the
    court failed to give a proper written statement at the time he was placed on
    probation. Oliver also asserts in a footnote that being told to sign conditions “is
    not the same as being advised” of the conditions.