Timothy D. Martin v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] (2) Extend the person’s probationary period for not more than
    one (1) year beyond the original probationary period.
    (3) Order execution of all or part of the sentence that was
    suspended at the time of initial sentencing.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 29A04-1712-CR-2992 | August 27, 2018   Page 6 of 25
    Ind. Code § 35-38-2-3(h) (2018). A defendant is entitled to challenge the
    sentence a trial court decides to impose after revoking probation. Stephens v.
    State, 
    818 N.E.2d 936
    , 939 (Ind. 2004).
    [10]   Under Indiana Code Section 35-38-2-3(g), a trial court may not revoke a
    defendant’s probation “for failure to comply with conditions of a sentence that
    impose financial obligations on the person unless the person recklessly,
    knowingly, or intentionally fails to pay.” In Runyon v. State, our Supreme Court
    held as follows:
    While the State has the burden to prove (a) that a probationer
    violated a term of probation and (b) that, if the term involved a
    payment requirement, the failure to pay was reckless, knowing,