Timothy D. Martin v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] 3
    See, e.g., Mauch v. State, 
    33 N.E.3d 387
    , 391-92 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015) (applying Indiana Code section 35-38-2-
    3(g) to restitution); 
    Runyon, 939 N.E.2d at 615
    (applying Indiana Code section 35-38-2-3(g) to child support
    obligations, court costs, and probation user fees).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 29A04-1712-CR-2992 | August 27, 2018          Page 13 of 25
    Dobeski v. State, 
    64 N.E.3d 1257
    , 1259 (Ind. Ct. App. 2016) (citations and
    quotations omitted).
    [21]   Indiana Code section 35-38-2-3(g) provides:
    Probation may not be revoked for failure to comply with
    conditions of a sentence that imposes financial obligations on the
    person unless the person recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally
    fails to pay.
    The legislature did not define “financial obligations” as it appears in Indiana
    Code chapter 35-38-2. As the parties have presented reasonable—and
    competing—interpretations of “financial obligations,” the language is
    ambiguous and I turn to the rules of statutory construction.