H.J. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] could conclude that the juvenile was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, we will
    affirm the adjudication. 
    Id. It is
    well established that circumstantial evidence
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1609-JV-2034 | July 25, 2017   Page 9 of 15
    will be deemed sufficient if inferences may reasonably be drawn that enable the
    trier of fact to find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Pratt v.
    State, 
    744 N.E.2d 434
    , 437 (Ind. 2001).
    [17]   Ind. Code § 35-43-4-2 provided at the time of the offenses that “[a] person who
    knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another
    person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use,
    commits theft, a Class A misdemeanor” and that the offense is a level 6 felony
    if the value of the property is at least $750 and less than $50,000. (Subsequently
    amended by Pub. L. No. 166-2017 § 2 (eff. July 1, 2017)). The State alleged
    H.J. knowingly or intentionally exerted unauthorized control over Rogers’s