James E. Manley v. Keith Butts and Geo Group, Inc. (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] part:
    This matter is before the Court on the petition of James E.
    Manley, pro se, and Respondent Keith Butts’ response to the
    petition.
    The Respondent has established that Petitioner’s confinement at
    New Castle Correctional Facility is in accordance with all
    applicable laws.
    It is therefore ORDERED, ADJUDGED and DECREED by the
    Court that the cause of action herein should be and the same is
    hereby DISMISSED.
    Appellant’s App. p. 19. Manley now appeals.
    Standard of Review
    [5]   Indiana Code section 34-25.5-1-1 provides that “[e]very person whose liberty is
    restrained, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus
    to inquire into the cause of the restraint, and shall be delivered from the
    restraint if the restraint is illegal.” “The purpose of a writ of habeas corpus is to
    determine the lawfulness of custody or detention of the defendant and may not
    be used to determine collateral matters not affecting the custody process.”
    Hardley v. State, 
    893 N.E.2d 740
    , 742 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008).