Gladys Hale and Oma Bolen v. Ricky Handshoe, Gary Handshoe, and Bertha Jimeniz (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] Ct. App. 2001) (affirming the trial
    court’s judgment in a contract action and refusing to reassess witness credibility
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 57A05-1510-PL-1655 | October 19, 2016   Page 15 of 19
    and to reweigh evidence where the appellant’s arguments were “based solely on
    the evidence contrary to the trial court’s judgment”).6
    2. Statute of Limitations
    [31]   Lastly, we turn to Gladys and Oma’s argument that Thee’s children’s breach of
    contract claim was barred by the six-year statute of limitations.
    [32]   INDIANA CODE § 34-11-2-9 provides that “[a]n action upon promissory notes,
    bills of exchange, or other written contracts for the payment of money executed
    after August 31, 1982, must be commenced within six (6) years after the cause
    6
    Gladys and Oma also make additional arguments that amount to nothing more than further requests to
    reweigh the evidence. They argue that there was not a valid contract or agreement because there was not a
    meeting of the minds.