E.F. v. Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] revealed that Mother reported to nursing staff that she was unaware that she
    was pregnant, that she received no prenatal care, that she admitted to using
    heroin two to three times a week during the eight months preceding Child’s
    birth, and that she most recently used heroin two days prior to Child’s birth.
    Indeed, Child’s meconium tested positive for opiates. At one day old, Child
    began displaying signs of heroin withdrawal, including seizures, tremors, lack
    of sleep, sneezing, and scratching at herself, for which Child had to be treated
    1
    See Ind. Code § 31-34-1-10(1) (“a child is a child in need of services if . . . the child is born with . . . any
    amount, including a trace amount, of a controlled substance or a legend drug in the child’s body”).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 79A02-1602-JT-444 | October 19, 2016                   Page 2 of 16
    with morphine. Although Mother identified who she thought was Child’s
    father, DNA testing revealed that another individual, D.H., was actually