In the Matter of J.T., D.O.B. 12/16/02, alleged to be a Delinquent Child (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 02A05-1602-JV-373 | October 26, 2016   Page 5 of 8
    harmonious statutory scheme. Courts are not bound to adopt a
    construction that would lead to manifest absurdity in order that
    the strict letter of the statute may be adhered to. They will rather
    look to the intention of the legislature, as gathered from the
    import of the whole act, and will carry out such intention as thus
    obtained.
    Fuller v. State, 
    752 N.E.2d 235
    , 237-38 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001) (citations omitted).
    [8]   Section 12-26-1-9 provides, in full, as follows:
    (a) In a proceeding involving involuntary detention or
    commitment under this article, appeals from the final orders or
    judgments of the court of original jurisdiction may be taken by
    any of the following:
    (1) The individual who is the subject of the proceeding.
    (2) A petitioner in the proceeding.
    (3) An aggrieved person.
    (b) An appeal must be taken in the same manner as any other
    civil case according to the Indiana Rules of Trial and Appellate
    Procedure.
    Simply put, nothing in the above statutory language automatically transforms
    every order of involuntary commitment into a final judgment. Subsection (a)
    merely defines the classes of persons who may appeal from the “final orders or
    judgments” in involuntary detention or commitment proceedings without
    stating, or even implying, that any order of involuntary commitment is a final,
    appealable order or judgment. As for Subsection (b), it stands for the seemingly