•                                                                       FILED
[…] public interest. It therefore brings a perspective useful to the
    Court of Appeals that may be helpful to proper resolution of the
    issues on this appeal and should be allowed to remain as an
    appellee.
    (Commission’s Br. p. 18).
    [15]   “The Indiana General Assembly created the [Commission] primarily as an
    impartial fact-finding body with the technical expertise to administer the
    regulatory scheme devised by the legislature.” Duke Energy Ind., Inc. v. Office of
    Util. Consumer Counselor, 
    983 N.E.2d 160
    , 164 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012) (citing I.C. §
    8-1-1-5(a)). “The Commission cannot act in the role either of a proponent or
    opponent on any issue to be decided by it.” Id. (citing I.C. § 8-1-1-5(a)).
    Rather, the Commission’s role “is to ensure that public utilities provide
    constant, reliable, and efficient service to the citizens of Indiana.” Id.
    [16]   In City of Terre Haute v. Terre Haute Water Works Corp., 
    180 N.E.2d 110
    , 111 (Ind.