Reinhart v. Reinhart , 2010 Ind. App. LEXIS 2294 ( 2010 )
[…] To reduce support on this basis alone vitiates the agreement of the parties and runs contrary to the public policy of encouraging parties to agree on matters of child custody and support. See Ind.Code § 31-15-2-17-(a)(3) ("To promote the amicable settlements of disputes that have arisen or may arise between the parties to a marriage attendant upon the dissolution of their marriage, the parties may agree in writing to provisions for: ... (3) the custody and support of the children of the parties."); Clark v. Madden, 725 N.E.2d 100, 106 (Ind.Ct.App.2000) ("[W]e encourage parents to come to agreements for educational expenses as soon as possible."); Mundon v. Mundon, 703 N.E.2d 1130, 1134 (Ind.Ct.App. 1999) ("Indiana law ``expressly encourages' divorcing spouses to reach such agreements.").