Brionna McCloud v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] defender fee. The trial court’s questions mirrored the factors for considerations
    set forth in Indiana Code section 33-40-3-7. Given McCloud’s stated plan to
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A05-1606-CR-1194 | August 22, 2017   Page 15 of 19
    obtain employment once released to community corrections, the trial court’s
    determination that McCloud could afford to pay a $100.00 public defender fee
    was reasonable. The trial court, therefore, did not abuse its discretion in
    imposing this fee.
    B. Probation Fees
    [26]   Indiana Code section 35-38-2-1(e) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    In addition to any other conditions of probation, the court may
    order each person convicted of a misdemeanor to pay:
    (1) not more than a fifty dollar ($50) initial probation
    user’s fee;
    (2) a monthly probation user’s fee of not less than ten
    dollars ($10) nor more than twenty dollars ($20) for
    each month that the person remains on probation;
    ****
    (4) an administrative fee of fifty dollars ($50);
    to either the probation department or the clerk.
    In the instant matter, McCloud was ordered to pay an initial probation user fee,
    a $20.00 monthly user fee, and the $50.00 administrative fee, for a total of
    $340.00 in probation fees.
    [27]   In challenging the imposition of the $340.00 in probation fees, McCloud