Terrance L. Mitchem v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] aggravating circumstances. See I.C.§ 35-50-2-4 (1994). Thus, Mitchem faced a
    possible sentence of forty-five years on a single Count. Again, we find no merit
    in Mitchem’s claim, and we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its
    discretion by denying his motion to correct erroneous sentence.
    IV. Credit Time
    [16]   In his last argument, Mitchem claims that his sentence is erroneous because he
    is entitled to receive additional credit time of 213 days spent in pre-trial
    confinement. See I.C. § 35-38-3-2 (requiring the judgment of conviction to
    include “the amount of credit, including credit time earned, for time spent in
    confinement before sentencing”). In support of his claim, Mitchem points us to
    the Abstract of Judgment, indicating the alleged omission.
    [17]   In Robinson v. State, 
    805 N.E.2d 783
    , 784 (Ind. 2004), the defendant filed a
    motion to correct erroneous sentence asserting that the trial court’s sentence