Cameron Tibbs v. State of Indiana , 86 N.E.3d 401 ( 2017 )
[…] me to decide not to send this back to juvenile.
    Tr. Vol. IV pp. 137-38. The trial court did not issue a written order denying
    Tibbs’s motion to transfer, but the denial is reflected in the chronological case
    summary. Tibbs now appeals.
    Analysis
    [7]   Tibbs’s specific claim on appeal is that the trial court was required to enter
    findings explaining why it denied his motion to transfer his case to juvenile
    court and that the trial court’s oral statement at the conclusion of the hearing on
    his motion was inadequate. Indiana Code Section 31-30-1-4 provides in part:
    (a) The juvenile court does not have jurisdiction over an
    individual for an alleged violation of:
    (1) IC 35-41-5-1(a) (attempted murder);
    (2) IC 35-42-1-1 (murder);
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1701-CR-154 | October 23, 2017   Page 4 of 10
    (3) IC 35-42-3-2 (kidnapping);
    (4) IC 35-42-4-1 (rape);
    (5) IC 35-42-4-2 (criminal deviate conduct) (before its
    repeal);
    (6) IC 35-42-5-1 (robbery) if:
    (A) the robbery was committed while armed with a
    deadly weapon; or
    (B) the robbery results in bodily injury or serious
    bodily injury;
    (7) IC 35-42-5-2 (carjacking) (before its repeal);
    (8) IC 35-47-2-1 (carrying a handgun without a license), if
    charged as a felony;
    (9) IC 35-47-10 (children and firearms), if charged as a
    felony; or
    (10) any offense that may be joined under IC 35-34-1-
    9(a)(2) with any crime listed in this subsection;
    if the individual was at least sixteen (16) years of age but less than
    eighteen (18) years of age at the time of the alleged violation.
    *****
    (c) If:
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1701-CR-154 | October 23, 2017      Page 5 of 10
    (1) an individual described in subsection (a) is charged
    with one (1) or more offenses listed in subsection (a);
    (2) all the charges under subsection (a)(1) through (a)(9)
    resulted in an acquittal or were dismissed; and
    (3) the individual pleads guilty to or is convicted of any
    offense other than an offense listed in subsection (a)(1)
    through (a)(9);
    the court having adult criminal jurisdiction may withhold
    judgment and transfer jurisdiction to the juvenile court for
    adjudication and disposition. In determining whether to transfer
    jurisdiction to the juvenile court for adjudication and disposition,
    the court having adult criminal jurisdiction shall consider
    whether there are appropriate services available in the juvenile
    justice system, whether the child is amenable to rehabilitation
    under the juvenile justice system, and whether it is in the best
    interests of the safety and welfare of the community that the child