In the Matter of the Adoption of T.T. and K.T J.T., Jr. (Father) v. R.K.A. (Adoptive Parent) (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] Adoptive Father and Mother provide a stable and nurturing environment.
    Adoptive Father is “raising the [C]hildren as if they were his own [C]hildren”
    and a strong bond exists between them. (Tr. p. 9). Therefore, we conclude that
    adoption is in the best interests of the Children.
    [21]   However, Father contends that the trial court’s grant of Adoptive Father’s
    petition is defective because he failed to present evidence that “Mother was the
    legal custodian of the [C]hildren.” (Appellant’s Br. p. 24). Indiana Code
    section 31-19-9-1(a)(3) requires consent from “[e]ach person, agency, or local
    office having lawful custody of the Child whose adoption is being sought.”
    “Lawful custody,” within the meaning of the statute, is interpreted as “custody
    that is not unlawful.” In re Adoption of B.C.H., 
    22 N.E.3d 580
    , 585 (Ind. 2014).
    The court explained that “there are many sources of potential lawful custody