Racquel Postiglione v. State of Indiana , 84 N.E.3d 659 ( 2017 )
[…] responsibility for restitution.
    3. The injuries sustained by Joseph Kelly were reasonably
    foreseeable and a direct consequence of the acts initiated by
    [Postiglione].
    (App. Vol. 2 at 6). Postiglione now appeals.
    Decision
    [16]   Postiglione argues that the trial court abused its discretion by ordering her to
    pay $18,451.33 in restitution to Kelly, contending that she did not directly cause
    Kelly’s injury for which he sought restitution.
    [17]   Pursuant to the restitution statute, INDIANA CODE § 35-50-5-3, a trial court has
    authority to “order [a defendant] to make restitution to the victim of the crime[.]”
    IND. CODE § 35-50-5-3(a) (emphasis added). The trial court “shall base its
    restitution order upon a consideration of . . . [among other things,] . . . medical
    and hospital costs incurred by the victim (before the date of sentencing) as a
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A04-1607-CR-1662 | September 19, 2017   Page 9 of 14
    result of the crime[.]” I.C. § 35-50-5-3(a)(2) (emphasis added). “Although the
    [restitution] statute does not define the term ‘victim,’ [the Indiana Supreme]