Coty A. Faler v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] trier of fact to find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. at
    1063-64.
    Battery against a public safety official
    [7]   To prove that Faller committed level 5 felony battery against a public safety
    official, the State was required to show that he knowingly or intentionally
    touched Sergeant Anderson, a public safety official, while engaged in his
    official duties, in a rude, insolent, or angry manner that resulted in bodily
    injury, i.e., scratches to the sergeant’s face and throat “and complaint of a sore
    neck[.]” 
    Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1
    (b)(1), -(f)(5)(A); Appellant’s App. Vol. 2 at 16
    (charging information). “A person engages in conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when
    he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so.” 
    Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2
    (a). “A person engages in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in
    the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so.” Ind. Code §
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 37A03-1703-CR-548 | August 30, 2017   Page 5 of 10
    35-41-2-2(b). “‘Bodily injury’ means any impairment of physical condition,
    including physical pain.” 
    Ind. Code § 35-31.5-2
    -29. To qualify as bodily injury,