Charles Jason Montooth v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] abuse of discretion. Tiplick v. State, 
    43 N.E.3d 1259
    , 1262 (Ind. 2015). An
    abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court’s decision is against the logic and
    effect of the circumstances before it. Lebo v. State, 
    977 N.E.2d 1031
    , 1035 (Ind.
    Ct. App. 2012). Montooth asserts that the charging information lacked
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 82A01-1702-CR-319 | August 30, 2017   Page 4 of 12
    sufficient certainty as to the threats that formed the basis for his first
    intimidation count. Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-2(a)(4) requires that the
    charging information be in writing and “set[] forth the nature and elements of
    the offense charged in plain and concise language without unnecessary
    repetition.” A charging information will be sufficient if it contains “a statement
    of the essential facts constituting the offense charged, as well as the statutory
    citation, the time and place of the commission of the offense, the identity of the
    victim (if any), and the weapon used (if any).”