Charles Jason Montooth v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] will affirm the conviction unless no reasonable factfinder could find the
    elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. 
    Id.
    [10]   The jury convicted Montooth of class A misdemeanor intimidation. To
    establish this offense, the State was required to prove that Montooth
    communicated a threat to another person (Deputy Nilssen), with the intent of
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 82A01-1702-CR-319 | August 30, 2017   Page 8 of 12
    placing the other person in fear of retaliation for a prior lawful act.3 
    Ind. Code § 35-45-2-1
    (a)(2). Subsection (d) defines “threat” as “an expression, by words or
    action, of an intention to … (1) unlawfully injure the person threatened.”
    [11]   With respect to the intentional communication of threats, Montooth
    characterized his words and actions as merely unruly and unpleasant, rather
    than intentional or threatening, made only because he “became upset” when he
    was arrested. Tr.