In the Matter of the Revocable Trust Agreement created by the Settlor, Anil Kumar Sarkar Dipa Sarkar v. Anuradha ("Mili") Sarkar Naugle , 84 N.E.3d 666 ( 2017 )
[…] Brown v. Guardianship of Brown,
775 N.E.2d 1164, 1167 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002) (citing
Ind. Code §§ 29-1-4-1and 29-1-3-1). An election to take against a will is best described as a “right to take a statutory share of the deceased spouse’s real and personal property.” Dunnewind v. Cook,
697 N.E.2d 485, 488 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998), trans. denied. Indeed, Indiana Code Section 29-1-3-1(a) provides in pertinent part: When a married individual dies testate as to any part of the individual’s estate, the surviving spouse is entitled to take against 5 Dipa does not directly challenge the trial court’s determination of this narrow issue. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 84A01-1701-TR-67 | September 20, 2017 Page 12 of 22 the will under the limitations and conditions stated in this chapter. The surviving spouse, upon electing to take against the will, is entitled to one-half (½) of the net personal and real estate of the testator. …. In determining the net estate of a deceased spouse for the purpose of computing the amount due the surviving spouse electing to take against the will, the court shall consider only such property as would have passed under the laws of descent and distribution. An election to take the statutory share shall be in writing, signed and acknowledged by the surviving spouse, and shall be filed in the office of the clerk of the court.
Ind.