J.N. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] non-arrest context, the interrogation must commence after the juvenile’s
    freedom of action has been deprived in a significant way. 
    Id.
     In other words,
    would a reasonable person in similar circumstances believe he is not free to
    leave? 
    Id.
    [11]   The threshold issue, therefore, should be whether J.N. was subjected to a
    custodial interrogation when he gave his statement. But the parties ignored this
    issue below and in this appeal. Accordingly, we will assume for the sake of
    argument that J.N. was subjected to a custodial interrogation.
    [12]   I.C. § 31-32-5-1 provides in relevant part as follows:
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 43A04-1703-JV-613 | August 31, 2017   Page 5 of 9
    Any rights guaranteed to a child under the Constitution of the
    United States, the Constitution of the State of Indiana, or any
    other law may be waived only:
    ***
    (2) by the child’s parent…if:
    (A) that person knowingly and voluntarily waives the
    right;
    (B) that person has no interest adverse to the child;
    (C) meaningful consultation has occurred between that
    person and the child; and
    (D) the child knowingly and voluntarily joins with the
    waiver[.]
    Further, I.C. § 31-32-5-4 sets out six circumstances to consider in determining
    whether the waiver of rights by the parent and juvenile was made knowingly
    and voluntarily, one of which – I.C. § 31-32-5-4(3) – is whether they had been