Traci Jones v. Marvin Jones (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] of the facts and circumstances before it, or if the trial court has misinterpreted
    the law or disregards evidence of factors listed in the controlling statute. 
    Id.
    Additionally, we will evaluate the trial court’s valuation of marital assets under
    the same standard of review. In re Marriage of Nickels, 
    834 N.E.2d 1091
    , 1095
    (Ind. Ct. App. 2005). We will not reweigh the evidence, and we will consider
    the evidence in the light most favorable to the judgment. 
    Id.
    [10]   Indiana Code section 31-15-7-5 instructs trial courts on how to divide marital
    property at the time of dissolution. The statute states, in pertinent part:
    The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital
    property between the parties is just and reasonable. However, this
    presumption may be rebutted by a party who presents relevant
    evidence, including evidence concerning the following factors, that
    an equal division would not be just and reasonable:
    (1) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the
    property, regardless of whether the contribution was income
    producing.
    (2) The extent to which the property was acquired by each
    spouse:
    (A) before the marriage; or
    (B) through inheritance or gift. . . .
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-DC-2248 | June 19, 2019   Page 5 of 15
    In short, a trial court should begin with the presumption that a 50/50 split is
    equitable unless the parties present evidence to the contrary. And based on that