Joe M. Meyers v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses,
    papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures,
    shall not be violated, and no Warrants shall issue, but upon
    probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and
    particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons
    or things to be seized.
    The text of Article I, section 11 of the Indiana Constitution contains nearly
    identical language. These constitutional principles are codified in Indiana Code
    § 35-33-5-2, which details the information to be contained in an affidavit for a
    search warrant. State v. Spillers, 
    847 N.E.2d 949
    , 953 (Ind. 2006). The statute
    provides in pertinent part:
    [N]o warrant for search or arrest shall be issued until there is filed
    with the judge an affidavit:
    (1) particularly describing:
    (A) the house or place to be searched and the things to be
    searched for; or
    (B) particularly describing the person to be arrested;
    (2) alleging substantially the offense in relation thereto and that
    the affiant believes and has good cause to believe that:
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 30A01-1609-PC-2265 | October 18, 2017   Page 11 of 37
    (A) the things as are to be searched for are there concealed; or
    (B) the person to be arrested committed the offense; and
    (3) setting forth the facts then in knowledge of the affiant or
    information based on hearsay, constituting the probable cause.
    I.C. § 35-33-5-2(a).
    1. Hotel Room
    [18]   Following the announcement of Miller’s body being found in a cornfield, Muse
    and Webster came forward with information regarding Miller’s murder. On
    July 30, 2014, Detective Smoll prepared an affidavit for probable cause stating,