Joe M. Meyers v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] dispose some evidence. Additionally, the State presented the surveillance video
    from Always Inn showing Westbrook, Gonzales, Meyers, and Miller, all
    leaving in one vehicle on the morning Miller was murdered. Meyers’ presence
    at the scene where Miller was killed was corroborated by his cell phone records.
    Here, we find that there was sufficient evidence to support Meyers’ murder
    conviction.
    [36]   Meyers also claims that his Level 3 felony kidnapping conviction is
    unsupported by the evidence. Indiana Code Section 35-42-3-2(a) provides: “A
    person who knowingly or intentionally removes another person, by fraud,
    enticement, force, or threat of force, from one place to another commits
    kidnapping.” The offense is a Level 3 felony if it is committed while armed
    with a deadly weapon. Ind. Code § 35-42-3-2(b)(2)(A). Meyers first asserts that
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 30A01-1609-PC-2265 | October 18, 2017   Page 25 of 37