Angela Kinney v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] manner places any bodily fluid or waste on a family or household member;
    commits domestic battery, a Class A misdemeanor.” 
    Ind. Code § 35-42-2
    -
    1.3(a). However, the offense is a Level 6 felony if “[t]he person who committed
    the offense is at least eighteen (18) years of age and committed the offense
    against a family or household member in the physical presence of a child less
    than sixteen (16) years of age, knowing that the child was present and might be
    able to see or hear the offense.” 
    Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1
    .3(b)(2). “A person
    engages in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware
    of a high probability that he is doing so.” 
    Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2
    (b). “A person
    engages in conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his
    conscious objective to do so.” 
    Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2
    (a).
    [20]   With respect to this charge, the charging information alleges that
    On or about January 17, 2017 [Kinney], being at least eighteen
    (18) years of age, did knowingly touch Michael Kinney, a family