•                                                                                         FILED
[…] Accordingly, the trial court’s findings are consistent.
    2. Grant in Part
    [30]   Next, the Appellants argue that the trial court erred when it validated
    McCauley’s Center Line placement but invalidated McCauley’s inclusion of the
    one-acre school parcel and the 7.575-acre parcel within the Metschuleits’
    property boundaries without ordering a new survey. They contend that the trial
    court did not have the statutory authority to partially validate and partially
    invalidate a survey. We agree.
    [31]   INDIANA CODE § 36-2-12-14(c) governs appeals of legal surveys. It provides
    that:
    If the court decides against the original survey, it may order a
    new survey to be made by a competent person other than the
    person who did the original survey, and it shall:
    (1) determine the true boundary lines and corners of the
    lands included in the survey; and
    (2) order the county surveyor to:
    (A) locate and perpetuate the boundary lines and
    corners according to the court’s findings by
    depositing durable markers in the proper places,
    below the freezing point;
    (B) mark the boundary lines and corners; and
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 31A01-1609-PL-2168 | October 12, 2017   Page 19 of 22
    (C) enter the boundary lines and corners in the
    county surveyor’s field notes.
    I.C. § 36-2-12-14(c). In Lane Alan Schrader Trust, we interpreted this provision
    as providing the trial court with three options in an appeal of a survey:
    (1) it may accept the original survey; (2) it may reject the original
    survey and it is permitted to order that a new survey be
    performed by a different surveyor from the surveyor who
    performed the original survey; [or] (3) it may reject the original
    survey and order the county surveyor to locate and mark the
    boundaries with durable markers in the proper places according
    to the trial court’s findings based upon evidence presented to it,
    including previous surveys.
    Lane Alan Schrader 
    Trust, 974 N.E.2d at 524
    .
    [32]   Our holding in Lane Alan Schrader Trust is instructive here. There, a landowner