Markco Martez Lee v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 48A04-1704-CR-811 | October 4, 2017   Page 4 of 6
    circumstances. 
    Knapp, 9 N.E.3d at 1281
    . The exception is extremely narrow,
    and reaches only errors that are so blatant that the trial judge should have taken
    action sua sponte. 
    Id. [7] The
    right Lee claims he was denied, the right of allocution, is rooted in the
    common law, and was first codified in Indiana in 1905. Biddinger v. State, 
    868 N.E.2d 407
    , 410 (Ind. 2007). Presently, Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-5
    provides:
    When the defendant appears for sentencing, the court shall
    inform the defendant of the verdict of the jury or the finding of
    the court. The court shall afford counsel for the defendant an
    opportunity to speak on behalf of the defendant. The defendant
    may also make a statement personally in the defendant’s own
    behalf and, before pronouncing sentence, the court shall ask the
    defendant whether the defendant wishes to make such a
    statement. Sentence shall then be pronounced, unless a sufficient
    cause is alleged or appears to the court for delay in sentencing.
    [8]   In Vicory v. State, 
    802 N.E.2d 426
    , 429 (Ind. 2004), our supreme court held that
    Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-5 did not apply to probation revocation
    proceedings because, in such proceedings, the defendant does not “appear for
    sentencing.”