JLP v. William Royce, Allen County Treasurer, Nicholas D. Jordan, Allen County Auditor, and BLN Investments, LLC (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] was mailed to “the last address of the owner for the property, as indicated in the
    records of the county auditor” is “considered sufficient.”
    [17]   Finally, if the owner of record does not redeem the property from the tax sale
    within the required period, the purchaser may petition the trial court for
    issuance of a tax deed. I.C. § 6-1.1-25-4.6.5 The version in effect during the
    relevant period required that tax sale purchaser to provide “[n]otice of his filing
    of this petition . . . to the same parties and in the same manner as provided in
    section 4.5 of this chapter[.]” See I.C. § § 6-1.1-25-4.5, 6-1.1-25-4.6. Thus,
    Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-25-4.6 required that the notice of tax deed petition
    be sent by certified mail to “the last address of the owner for the property, as
    indicated in the records of the county auditor.” Notice sent in such a manner
    was “considered sufficient.” I.C. § 6-1.1-25-4.6(a).
    [18]   Here, the record reveals that the three statutory notices were initially sent by
    certified mail; however, each was returned bearing “RETURNED TO