JLP v. William Royce, Allen County Treasurer, Nicholas D. Jordan, Allen County Auditor, and BLN Investments, LLC (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] forth in Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-25-16. Swami, Inc. v. Lee, 
    841 N.E.2d 1173
    ,
    1177 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006), trans. denied. One such defect exists if the three
    notices required by Indiana Code Sections 6-1.1-24-4 (notice of tax sale), 6-1.1-
    25-4.5 (notice of the right of redemption), and 6-1.1-25-4.6 (notice of petition
    for tax deed) were not in substantial compliance with the requirements
    prescribed in those Sections. I.C. § 6-1.1-25-16(7); 
    Schaefer, 804 N.E.2d at 191
    .
    [15]   The notice of tax sale is governed by Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-24-4,3 which at
    the time of these events required the county auditor to send notice of the tax
    sale (1) by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the owner(s) of the real
    property “at the last address of the owner for the property as indicated in the
    records of the county auditor”; and (2) by regular first class mail to the owners
    from whom the certified mail return receipt was not signed and returned.” The
    statute at the time further provided,
    3
    The version of Indiana Code section 6-1.1-24-4 was effective from March 14, 2012 to December 31, 2014.