Company v. Indiana Department of Workforce Development ( 2017 )
[…] . “Under this standard, basic facts are
    reviewed for substantial evidence, conclusions of law are
    reviewed for their correctness, and ultimate facts are reviewed to
    determine whether the ALJ’s finding is a reasonable one.”
    Bloomington Area Arts Council v. Dep’t of Workforce Dev.,
    Unemployment Ins. Appeals, 
    821 N.E.2d 843
    , 849 (Ind. Ct. App.
    2005)[.]
    Circle Health Partners, Inc. v. Unemp’t Ins. Appeals of Ind. Dep’t of Workforce Dev., 
    47 N.E.3d 1239
    , 1242 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015) (footnote omitted).
    [6]   Indiana Code section 22-4-8-1(1)(b) provides that, for purposes of the Act, the
    following applies:
    (b) Services performed by an individual for remuneration shall be
    deemed to be employment subject to this article irrespective of
    whether the common-law relationship of master and servant
    exists, unless and until all the following conditions are shown to
    the satisfaction of the department:
    (1) The individual has been and will continue to be free from
    control and direction in connection with the performance of
    such service, both under the individual’s contract of service
    and in fact.
    (2) The service is performed outside the usual course of the
    business for which the service is performed.
    (3) The individual:
    (A) is customarily engaged in an independently established
    trade, occupation, profession, or business of the same
    nature as that involved in the service performed.
    [7]   Subsections (1)(b)(1), (1)(b)(2), and (1)(b)(3)(A) make up the three prongs of
    what is referred to as the “ABC” or “1-2-3” test. See Bloomington Area Arts
    
    Council, 821 N.E.2d at 849
    ; see also Ex. Vol. IV p. 81. Pursuant to this test,