Certain Home Place Annexation Territory Landowners v. City of Carmel, Indiana , 85 N.E.3d 926 ( 2017 )
[…] . Therefore, courts
    play only a limited role in annexations and must afford the municipality’s
    legislative judgment substantial deference. 
    Id. [7] Indiana
    Code § 36-4-3-13 lists the prerequisites for annexation, and the
    municipality bears the burden of showing that it has complied with these
    statutory conditions. City of 
    Carmel, 868 N.E.2d at 797-798
    . If the municipality
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 29A05-1606-MI-1291 | October 31, 2017   Page 4 of 15
    1            2                                 3
    meets the requirements of Subsections 13(b) or 13(c) and Subsection 13(d) ,
    the court must order the annexation to proceed, subject to the remonstrators’
    1
    Indiana Code § 36-4-3-13(b) provides as follows:
    The requirements of this subsection are met if the evidence establishes the following:
    (1) That the territory sought to be annexed is contiguous to the municipality.
    (2) One (1) of the following:
    (A) The resident population density of the territory sought to be annexed is at least three (3)
    persons per acre.
    (B) Sixty percent (60%) of the territory is subdivided.
    (C) The territory is zoned for commercial, business, or industrial uses.
    2
    Indiana Code § 36-4-3-13(c) provides as follows:
    The requirements of this subsection are met if the evidence establishes the following:
    (1) That the territory sought to be annexed is contiguous to the municipality as required by section
    1.5 of this chapter, except that at least one-fourth (¼), instead of one-eighth (⅛), of the aggregate
    external boundaries of the territory sought to be annexed must coincide with the boundaries of the
    municipality.
    (2) That the territory sought to be annexed is needed and can be used by the municipality for its
    development in the reasonably near future.
    3
    Indiana Code § 36-4-3-13(d) provides as follows:
    The requirements of this subsection are met if the evidence establishes that the municipality has
    developed and adopted a written fiscal plan and has established a definite policy, by resolution
    of the legislative body as set forth in section 3.1 of this chapter. The fiscal plan must show the
    following:
    (1) The cost estimates of planned services to be furnished to the territory to be annexed. The
    plan must present itemized estimated costs for each municipal department or agency.
    (2) The method or methods of financing the planned services. The plan must explain how
    specific and detailed expenses will be funded and must indicate the taxes, grants, and other
    funding to be used.
    (3) The plan for the organization and extension of services. The plan must detail the specific