Lucy Mundia v. Drendall law Office, P.C. ( 2017 )
[…] Drendall’s representation because, even if Drendall had filed the notice of claim
    within the 180 days, the South Bend Police Department and St. Joseph County
    Prosecutor’s Office would be immune from liability.” (Drendall’s App. Vol. 2
    at 38). Drendall designated as evidence Mundia’s complaint with attachments
    and excerpts from the deposition of Sally Skodinski (“Skodinski”), who was the
    deputy prosecutor who conducted the search of the protective order database
    and did not file charges against Mwuara.
    6
    INDIANA CODE § 34-13-3-3 provides, in relevant part:
    A governmental entity or an employee acting within the scope of the employee’s employment is
    not liable if a loss results from the following:
    *****
    (7) The performance of a discretionary function; however, the provision of medical or optical
    care as provided in IC 34-6-2-38 shall be considered as a ministerial act.
    (8) The adoption and enforcement of or failure to adopt or enforce:
    (A) a law (including rules and regulations); or
    (B) in the case of a public school or charter school, a policy;
    unless the act of enforcement constitutes false arrest or false imprisonment.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 71A05-1610-PL-2388 | May 31, 2017                           Page 7 of 20
    [13]   In Skodinski’s deposition, she testified that her job as a deputy prosecutor
    included reviewing police reports and deciding whether to charge a person. She