Paul E. Wilson v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] the crime, the damage done to others, and myriad other factors that come to
    light in a given case.” Cardwell v. State, 
    895 N.E.2d 1219
    , 1224 (Ind. 2008).
    II. Inappropriate Sentence
    A. Nature of the Offense
    [11]   The advisory sentence is the starting point selected by the legislature as an
    appropriate sentence for the crime committed. 
    Childress, 848 N.E.2d at 1081
    .
    Wilson was convicted of resisting law enforcement, a Class D felony, and
    failing to return to lawful detention, a Level 6 felony. Indiana Code section 35-
    50-2-7 states:
    (a) A person who commits a Class D felony . . . shall be
    imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) months and three
    (3) years, with the advisory sentence being one and one-half years
    (1 1/2) years.
    (b) A person who commits a Level 6 felony . . . shall be
    imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) months and two
    and one-half (2 1/2) years, with the advisory sentence being one
    (1) year.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 84A01-1703-CR-742 | November 17, 2017   Page 5 of 8
    Here, the trial court sentenced Wilson to the maximum sentence of three years