William M. Hardison v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] crime, the damage done to others, and myriad other factors that come to light
    in a given case.” Id. at 1224.
    B. Hardison’s Sentence
    [33]   As to the nature of the offenses, the advisory sentence is the starting point the
    legislature selected as an appropriate sentence for the crime committed.
    Anglemyer v. State, 
    868 N.E.2d 482
    , 494 (Ind. 2007), clarified on reh’g, 
    875 N.E.2d 218
     (Ind. 2007). Here, Hardison was convicted of a Class A felony and a Class
    C felony. Pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-50-2-4(a), an individual who
    commits a Class A felony “shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between
    twenty (20) and fifty (50) years, with the advisory sentence being thirty (30)
    years.” Pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-50-2-6(a), an individual who
    commits a Class C felony “shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between two
    (2) and eight (8) years, with the advisory sentence being four (4) years.”