Matthew Edmonds v. State of Indiana , 86 N.E.3d 414 ( 2017 )
[…] State, 
    717 N.E.2d 32
    , 37 n.3 (Ind. 1999), holding
    modified by Garrett v. State, 
    992 N.E.2d 710
     (Ind. 2013).
    [10]   In Wharton v. State, 
    42 N.E.3d 539
     (Ind. Ct. App. 2015), Wharton was stopped
    by the police. Based on that traffic stop, Wharton was charged with one count
    of operating a vehicle while intoxicated and one count of operating a vehicle
    with an ACE of .08 or more. Under the actual evidence test, we held “both
    offenses arose from the same action, on the same day, at the same place.” 
    Id. at 541
    . Indiana Code section 9-30-5-2(a) makes it a Class C misdemeanor to
    “operate[] a vehicle while intoxicated,” but it “is a Class A misdemeanor if the
    person operates a vehicle in a manner that endangers a person.” 
    Ind. Code § 9
    -
    30-5-2(b) (2001). Similarly, Indiana Code section 35-44.1-3-1 sets out the crime
    of resisting law enforcement, and then also enumerates different consequences
    for which the crime’s classification may be enhanced, such as causing death or
    injury.