Matthew Edmonds v. State of Indiana , 86 N.E.3d 414 ( 2017 )
[…] Id. at 147
    .
    [15]   Edmonds contends that, because the officers turned their lights and sirens off
    before he crashed into the truck and killed Niblock, he was no longer resisting
    law enforcement. 13 He argues the State did not provide sufficient evidence to
    prove he was.
    [16]   To prove Level 3 felony resisting law enforcement the State must prove
    Edmonds “knowingly or intentionally fle[d] from a law enforcement officer
    after the officer ha[d] . . . identified himself or herself and ordered [Edmonds] to
    stop.” I.C. § 35-44.1-3-1(a)(3) (2014). It is enhanced to a Level 3 felony if “the
    person operates a vehicle in a manner that causes the death of another person.”
    I.C. § 35-44.1-3-1(b)(3) (2014). To sustain a conviction for resisting law
    enforcement, the State must prove the person accused of resisting knew he was
    dealing with an officer. Conley v. State, 
    57 N.E.3d 836
    , 838 (Ind. Ct. App.
    2016), trans. denied.