Jamar Sheets v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] In order to convict him, the
    State had to prove that he knowingly or intentionally exerted unauthorized
    control over Krause’s property. Ind. Code § 35-43-4-2(a). Sheets contends that,
    because when he took Krause’s property he was picking up lost property and
    attempting to return it, he had Krause’s implied consent to control Krause’s
    belongings until the items could be returned to Krause. Therefore, Sheets
    asserts that he did not exert unauthorized control over Krause’s property.
    [17]   The term “unauthorized” is defined in Indiana Code section 35-43-4-1.
    Pertinent to the present case, “a person’s control over property of another
    person is ‘unauthorized’ if it is exerted: (1) without the other person’s consent.”
    Ind. Code § 35-43-4-1(b)(1).
    [18]   Here, the evidence most favorable to the verdict showed that when Sheets
    picked up Krause’s wallet and cell phone from the counter at McDonald’s, he
    concealed the items in the pocket of his jacket. Krause testified at trial that he