In order to convict him, the State had to prove that he knowingly or intentionally exerted unauthorized control over Krause’s property. Ind. Code § 35-43-4-2(a). Sheets contends that, because when he took Krause’s property he was picking up lost property and attempting to return it, he had Krause’s implied consent to control Krause’s belongings until the items could be returned to Krause. Therefore, Sheets asserts that he did not exert unauthorized control over Krause’s property. [17] The term “unauthorized” is defined in Indiana Code section 35-43-4-1. Pertinent to the present case, “a person’s control over property of another person is ‘unauthorized’ if it is exerted: (1) without the other person’s consent.” Ind. Code § 35-43-4-1(b)(1). [18] Here, the evidence most favorable to the verdict showed that when Sheets picked up Krause’s wallet and cell phone from the counter at McDonald’s, he concealed the items in the pocket of his jacket.