Robert J. Adkins v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) , 111 N.E.3d 258 ( 2018 )
[…] evidence, Adkins moved for a directed verdict on all counts. With regard to the
    charge of dissemination of matter harmful to minors, Adkins argued that
    showing pornography on his computer to A.N. did not constitute
    “disseminating” as set forth in the charging information and the statute it was
    based on. Tr. Vol. 3, pp. 209–10. The State argued that it had met this
    definition, but nevertheless moved to amend the information to conform with
    the evidence, i.e., to allege that instead of “disseminat[ing] matter harmful to
    minors” under Indiana Code section 35-49-3-3(a)(1), Adkins instead
    “display[ed] matter that is harmful to minors in an area to which minors have
    visual, auditory, or physical access,” under section 35-49-3-3(a)(2). Tr. Vol. 3,
    pp. 213–14. Adkins objected, claiming that he had based his defense on the
    original language of the charging information. The trial court took the matter
    under advisement. The State then filed a written motion to amend the language