Robert J. Adkins v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) , 111 N.E.3d 258 ( 2018 )
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A04-1711-CR-2643 | September 7, 2018   Page 12 of 17
    object to the State’s motion to amend the charging information, he did not seek
    a continuance and therefore failed to preserve this claim of error.
    [23]   Waiver notwithstanding, Adkins would still not prevail. “A charging
    information may be amended at various stages of a prosecution, depending on
    whether the amendment is to the form or to the substance of the original
    information.” Erkins v. State, 
    13 N.E.3d 400
    , 405 (Ind. 2014). Indiana Code
    section 35-34-1-5(a) provides that an information “may be amended on motion
    by the prosecuting attorney at any time because of any immaterial defect[.]”
    Immaterial defects include spelling and grammatical errors, the misjoinder of
    parties, the failure to state the time or place of the offense where such
    information is not of the essence of the offense, or “any other defect which does
    not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.” I.C. § 35-34-1-5(a)(1), (2),
    (7), (9).
    [24]   In opposition to amendments of form, an information “may be amended in
    matters of substance . . . by the prosecuting attorney, upon giving written notice
    to the defendant at any time” up to thirty days prior to the omnibus date where
    the defendant is charged with a felony or “before the commencement of trial”
    “if the amendment does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.”
    I.C. § 35-34-1-5(b)(1) – (2).
    [25]   The amendment statute further provides, “[u]pon motion of the prosecuting
    attorney, the court may, at any time before, during, or after the trial, permit an
    amendment to the . . . information in respect to any defect, imperfection, or
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A04-1711-CR-2643 | September 7, 2018   Page 13 of 17
    omission in form which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the
    defendant.” I.C. § 35-34-1-5(c). Thus, “[a]n amendment of substance is not
    permissible after trial has commenced,” and after trial has begun, only
    amendments to fix defects, imperfections, or omission in form are permitted, so
    long as the substantial rights of the defendant are not prejudiced.